Horse Racing
Back
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google +

Goodwood preview: Basem can give rivals a bashing

Basem has a progressive profile and looks a worthy favourite to land the 1m 1f Listed feature contest to today’s card at Goodwood (15.45).

The Saeed bin Suroor trained colt overcame all sorts of trouble in running to land a competitive class 2 handicap at Sandown on seasonal reappearance, and readily defied a 5lb rise in the weights to follow up at the same venue.

Basem half reared as the stalls opened in the latter, but soon recovered to race on the heels of the leaders and found a good turn of foot when switched to challenge to put the race to bed.
It was a most taking performance and one which suggested the son of Pivotal needed keeping firmly onside.

That view was confirmed when Basem ran far better than his finishing position suggests when fourth of 18 to So Beloved in a hot 1m handicap at this venue.

The four-year-old lost vital ground when slowly into stride and also endured trouble in-running before keeping on to be beaten 3 3/4 lengths.

Basem backed that up with a career-best performance last time out at York when third to Mondialiste in the Group 3 Strensall Stakes, and the winner has since gone on to land the Grade 1 Woodbine Mile.

That gives the form a rock solid look and makes Basem the one to beat now eased in grade and fitted with the cheekpieces for the first time.

Silver Quay has been knocking on the door of late and can gain a deserved success in the 1m 3f handicap (15.10).

The Richard Hannon trained colt has hit the frame in his last three starts, including when runner-up at this venue two starts back.

Silver Quay backed that up with an excellent 3/4 length second at Windsor when he got going too late after arguably being given too much to do by jockey Sean Levey.

However, it was an effort which suggested Silver Quay’s turn was near and with crack apprentice Tom Marquand now taking over in the saddle this looks a nice opportunity for the three-year-old to get back in the winners’ enclosure.

Selections:
14.00: Tadaawol
14.35: Good Run
15.10: Silver Quay (NB)
15.45: Basem (NAP)
16.20: Scrutinise
16.55: See The Storm
17.25: Groundworker