Horse Racing
Back
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google +

Windsor preview: Puzzle Time and Baker a tasty combination

Puzzle Time has posted some solid efforts this season, and looks the answer to the 1m 2f handicap on this evening’s card at Windsor (19.30).

The Giles Bravery trained mare was in terrific form last year when landing a hat-trick of successes, and got back to winning ways when keeping on strongly to land a class 4 contest at Kempton in February off a mark of 78.

Puzzle Time has since gone on to finish runner-up on two occasions in class 3 contests, including when beaten just a neck by Maven on her penultimate outing at Beverley off a rating of 85.

The five-year-old is now able to race in this lower grade class 4 affair off 1lb lower, and that gives Puzzle Time every chance at the weights.

Another plus is that Puzzle Time ran very well to finish a close-up third on her sole previous visit to the track, and with George Baker now taking over in the saddle for the first time everything points to a huge run.

Artesana had excuses when well-beaten last time out and looks worth another chance to confirm previous promise in the 1m 3f handicap (20.00).

The William Knight trained filly hinted at ability in three maidens as a juvenile, most notably when ninth of 13 to Time Test in a 7f contest at Sandown which has thrown-up plenty of subsequent winners.

They include the ill-fated Stravagante, who finished a length behind Artesana, and went on to land a class 2 handicap at Epsom in terrific style off a mark of 89.

Artesana went on to shape with plenty of promise on handicap debut at Chepstow on seasonal reappearance when third to Honour Promise off her current mark of 60, keeping on nicely after being slowly away to be beaten just over four lengths.

The three-year-old then blew the start completely last time out when last of seven at Lingfield, but now gets the services of Andrea Atzeni in the saddle, and looks on a potentially handy mark if getting away on level terms.

Selections:
18.00: Belvoir Bay
18.30: Castorienta
19.00: Petit Trianon
19.30: Puzzle Time (NAP)
20.00: Artesana (NB)
20.30: Wekeyll
21.00: Sumeida