Back

2016 Coral UK Open 1st and 2nd round preview: Thornton the star name

Sam Barnard, Assistant Sports Editor | March 2, 2016

The 2016 edition of the Coral UK Open darts event is finally upon us, where the top 96 professionals in the Order of Merit, as well as 32 Rileys Amateur Qualifiers, battle it out for the prestigious televised trophy.

Likened to the football FA Cup, due to the differing quality of competitors, no seedings and the fact the top players enter at the third round, the tournament always seems to carve up a shock or two. None less so than Phil Taylor crashing at the hands of Aden Kirk in 2014.

Coral darts

Read on below for our general preview of the first two rounds in the afternoon session, before the 32 big-guns take their place on the oche in the evening against mystery challengers.

And check out our piece on which of the top stars hate to face.

First round preview

The strength in depth at the Coral UK Open and PDC darts in general has certainly improved year by year.

As, the first round of the 2016 edition sees a former runner-up, a semi-finalist, two World Youth Championship finalists and stars that have reached the semis of other major events among the players ranked 65-96 in the UK Open Order of Merit.

2015 William Hill PDC World Championship - Day Six - Alexandra Palace

Wes Newton kicks off the action on the Main Stage and, although his form has dramatically dipped in the last couple of years, knows that this is a competition he tends to do well in.

The Warrior, who has never gone out at the first stage here in 12 previous attempts and reached the final in 2011, takes on the relatively unknown Mark Cox, and is odds-on at 4/9 with Coral to beat him for a third time in as many meetings.

If you fancy Newton to be a shock finalist again, take massive odds of 200/1.

Former World Cup of Darts runner-up and European Championship semi-finalist Ronny Huybrechts (1/6), meanwhile, is up against another qualifier in Mark Rice (7/2) next on the same stage.

2015 William Hill PDC World Championship - Day Six - Alexandra Palace

Two veteran Smiths, ‘Pie Man’ Andy and 2000 PDC World Championship semi-finalist Dennis, complete the first round fixtures on the Main Stage.

Both have tough tests, though, with Dennis Smith up against 2005 and 2006 quarter-finalist Alex Roy (both 5/6), although he has beaten him four times in five clashes. While, Andy (4/5 slight favourite) duels with decent Dutchman Jermaine Wattimena (10/11).

Stage Two sees a few stars too, as Sweden’s Magnus Caris (2/5), who reached the BDO World Championship and World Masters semis in the early 1990s, takes on Jason Mold (7/4). But, not before 2015 Grand Slam of Darts participant Andy Boulton (1/4) tussles with Lee Grimshaw (11/4).

Darts - Ladbrokes.com World Darts Championships - Day One - Alexandra Palace

Nathan Aspinall (8/15) has the chance to show what he’s made of, after reaching the most recent World Youth final where he lost to Max Hopp, but goes up against experienced Irishman Mick McGowan (11/8).

Aspinall will be perhaps hoping to avoid the route former World Youth champion Arron Monk went down, having not reached the heights other finalists of the event have achieved such as Michael Smith, Michael van Gerwen, Keegan Brown and Rowby-John Rodriguez.

But Monk (1/2) will be present for the 2016 Coral UK Open, and goes up against Scottish qualifier Stewart Rattray (6/4).

Other standout names from the opening round include 2006 semi-finalist Alan Tabern (4/9) against young Harry Ward (13/8), and two players with movie star names Paul ‘Crocodile Dundee’ Hogan (4/9) and Daniel Day (not Lewis), who is 13/8 to win, in a potentially epic duel.

Elsewhere, Darren Webster (1/7), Jan Dekker (1/4) and Dean Winstanley (1/5) have the potential to go far this tournament, but first must see off respective opponents Lee Morris (4/1), Andrew Davidson (11/4) and John Scott (10/3).

Second round preview

Players ranked 33-64 in the UK Open Order of Merit will then begin their quests in the second round, which features the likes of Robert Thornton, Rowby-John Rodriguez, Kevin Painter, Brendan Dolan, Robbie Green, Andrew Gilding and Cristo Reyes.

2015 William Hill PDC World Championship - Day Six - Alexandra Palace

Of those seven, though, only young Austrian Rodriguez (8/15) and 2014 BDO World Championship semi-finalist Green (1/2) know for sure who they are facing, Lee Evans (11/8) and Yordi Meeuwisse respectively (6/4). Little John is a more tempting 13/2 to win 6-2.

Former champion (in 2012) and current Premier League star The Thorn will take on the winner of Monk v Rattray, while last year’s semi-finalist and once a shock third round winner in 2011 Andrew Gilding will meet with one of Ryan De Vreede (6/5) or Nathan Derry (8/13).

Spaniard Reyes could have a tough tie on his hands if Dekker beats Davidson, as will Kevin Painter if Winstanley defeats Scott. But Dolan is expected to see off either of Steven Rose or Scott Marsh.

Darts - 2014 William Hill World Darts Championship - Day Eight - Alexandra Palace

Elsewhere, former great Mark Dudbridge (8/11), 2002 BDO Masters winner and 2005 PDC World Championship runner-up, is in fine fettle ahead of his head-to-head with Joey Ten Berge (evens), after hitting a nine-darter in qualifying.

Third round

Once the first two rounds on Friday afternoon are played, the game’s top 32 in the order take to the oche, where they could meet anyone ranging from a qualifier to fellow big-gun.

The likes of former champions Phil Taylor (11/2 outright tournament chance), Raymond van Barneveld (25/1), James Wade (28/1), Adrian Lewis (11/1) and title holder Michael van Gerwen (11/8) all enter at this stage, in their bid to lift the UK Open trophy.

2015 William Hill PDC World Championship - Day Thirteen - Alexandra Palace

It also just happens to be the 10th anniversary of Barney’s maiden UK Open win, in his first year in the PDC, so read our tribute to the crowd favourite who is still going strong.

Read on for the full tournament draw and schedule…

Coral darts boards

2016 Coral UK Open draw and schedule

Friday, March 4th

Afternoon Session (11:45-17:00)

Main Stage
First round
Mark Cox v Wes Newton
Ronny Huybrechts v Mark Rice
Dennis Smith v Alex Roy
Andy Smith v Jermaine Wattimena

Second round
Jeffrey de Graaf v William O’Connor/Mark Jodrill
Lee Evans v Rowby-John Rodriguez
Arron Monk/Stewart Rattray v Robert Thornton
Kevin Painter v John Scott/Dean Winstanley

Stage Two
First round
Andy Boulton v Lee Grimshaw
William O’Connor v Mark Jodrill
Jason Molds v Magnus Caris
Mick McGowan v Nathan Aspinall

Second round
Matt Clark v Mike De Decker
Joey Ten Berge v Mark Dudbridge
Brendan Dolan v Steven Rose/Scott Marsh
Darron Brown v Ryan Harrington/Glen McGrandle

Stage Three
First round
Kevin Dowling v Dick van Dijk
Curtis Turner v Jonathan Worsley
Arron Monk v Stewart Rattray
Barry Lynn v Dean Stewart

Second round
Gary Stone/Johnny Haines v Jamie Caven
Andy Brown/Mark Frost v Mark Barilli/Darren Layden
Yordi Meeuwisse v Robbie Green
Jay Foreman v Ronny Huybrechts/Mark Rice

Stage Four
First round
Ben Green v Jason Hogg
Michael McFall v Dirk van Duijvenbode
Harry Ward v Alan Tabern
Daniel Day v Paul Hogan

Second round
Wayne Jones v Andy Jenkins
Chris Jones/Paul Milford v Jason Heaver/Steve Maish
Harry Ward/Alan Tabern v Josh Payne/Dave Parletti
Darren Webster/Lee Morris v Scott Dale

Stage Five
First round
Mark Barilli v Darren Layden
Ian McFarlane v Jonny Clayton
Ryan De Vreede v Nathan Derry
Darren Webster v Lee Morris

Second round
Richie Corner v Berry van Peer
Dennis Smith/Alex Roy v Jeffrey de Zwaan
Barry Lynn/Dean Stewart v Brett Claydon
Jan Dekker/Andrew Davidson v Cristo Reyes

Stage Six
First round
Andy Brown v Mark Frost
Paul Whitworth v Joe Murnan
Jan Dekker v Andrew Davidson
Jason Heaver v Steve Maish

Second round
Les Delderfield/Mark Wilson v Matthew Edgar
David Pallett v Jason Marriott
Ian McFarlane/Jonny Clayton v James Wilson
Mark Cox/Wes Newton v Ken MacNeil/Rob Cross

Stage Seven
First round
Les Delderfield v Mark Wilson
John Scott v Dean Winstanley
Chris Jones v Paul Milford
Steven Rose v Scott Marsh

Second round
Paul Whitworth/Joe Murnan v Ritchie Edhouse
Michael McFall/Dirk van Duijvenbode v Peter Hudson
Andy Smith/Jermaine Wattimena v Kevin Dowling/Dick van Dijk
Jason Molds/Magnus Caris v Ben Green/Jason Hogg

Stage Eight
First round
Gary Stone v Johnny Haines
Ken MacNeil v Rob Cross
Ryan Harrington v Glen McGrandle
Josh Payne v Dave Parletti

Second round
Curtis Turner/Jonathan Worsley v Andy Boulton/Lee Grimshaw
Andrew Gilding v Ryan De Vreede/Nathan Derry
Daniel Day/Paul Hogan v Tony Newell
Mick McGowan/Nathan Aspinall v Stuart Kellett

Evening Session (19:00-23:00)
Third Round

Saturday, March 5th

Afternoon Session (12:30-17:00)
Fourth Round

Evening Session (19:00-23:00)
Fifth Round

Sunday, March 6th

Afternoon Session (12:45-17:00)
Quarter-Finals

Evening Session (19:00-23:00)
Semi-Finals
Final

Format

First round – Best of 11 legs
Second round – Best of 11 legs
Third round – Best of 17 legs
Fourth round – Best of 17 legs
Fifth round – Best of 17 legs
Quarter-finals – Best of 19 legs
Semi-finals – Best of 19 legs
Final – Best of 21 legs

Prize fund

Winner £60k
Runner-Up £30k
Semi-Finalists £17k
Quarter-Finalists £10k
Fifth Round Losers £5k
Fourth Round Losers £3k
Third Round Losers £1.5k
Total £300k

Related

Check out our darts archive for more content.

Bet Now