Back

2016 PDC World Darts Championship schedule

Holly Thackeray | December 3, 2015

2016 PDC World Darts Championship: Alexandra Palace programme unveiled

Join Coral experts in warming up for the countdown to the prestigious 2016 PDC World Darts Championship, the biggest stand-alone tungsten tournament on the darting calendar.

The eagerly anticipated schedule for this exciting winter event, to take place at Alexandra Palace in London between December 17th 2015 and January 3rd 2016, has finally been released.

So, check out the scintillating schedule below, which Coral have compiled to help customers organise their own oche-viewing action. Also, don’t forget check out our thoughts on this darting draw, as well as our tasty top tips for the first fixtures. Which incredible arrowsmith will hold the Sid Waddell trophy aloft this time? And pick their £300,000 winners share from the prize fund pot?

There looks set to be a thrilling first round, as the competition starts strongly with big-gun Peter Wright (20/1 with Coral to win the tournament) facing starlet Keegan Brown, with current champion Gary Anderson (13/2 to retain this trophy) also getting underway on the opening day.

2016 PDC World Darts Championship schedule:

Thursday, December 17 (19:00-23:00 GMT) – Completed

P= Preliminary Round (Best of three sets, No tie-break)

First Round (Best of five sets)
Andy Boulton v Per Laursen (P)
Jamie Lewis v Daryl Gurney
Peter Wright v Keegan Brown
Gary Anderson v Andy Boulton

Friday, December 18

Afternoon Session (13:00-17:00 GMT) – Completed

First Round (Best of five sets)
Qiang Sun v Mick McGowan (P)
John Henderson v Darren Webster
Justin Pipe v Christian Kist
Mark Webster v Mick McGowan

Evening Session (19:00-23:00 GMT) – Completed

First Round (Best of five sets)
Thanawat Gaweenuntawong v Rene Eidams (P)
Brendan Dolan v Kyle Anderson
Kim Huybrechts v David Pallett
Michael van Gerwen v Rene Eidams

Saturday, December 19

Afternoon Session (13:00-17:00 GMT) – Completed

First Round (Best of five sets)
Kim Viljanen v Sven Groen (P)
Steve Beaton v Koha Kokiri
Ian White v Dimitri Van den Bergh
Kevin Painter v Kim Viljanen

Evening Session (19:00-23:00 GMT) – Completed

First Round (Best of five sets)
Keita Ono v Alex Tagarao (P)
Simon Whitlock v Ricky Evans
Vincent van der Voort v Laurence Ryder
Phil Taylor v Keita Ono

Sunday, December 20

Afternoon Session (13:00-17:00 GMT) – Completed

First Round (Best of five sets)
Michael Rasztovits v Rob Szabo (P)
Andy Hamilton v Joe Murnan
Mensur Suljovic v Jermaine Wattimena
Jamie Caven v Rob Szabo

Evening Session (19:00-23:00 GMT) – Completed

First Round (Best of five sets)
Aleksandr Oreshkin v Paul Lim (P)
Stephen Bunting v Jyhan Artut
Raymond van Barneveld v Dirk van Duijvenbode
Mervyn King v Aleksandr Oreshkin

Monday, December 21 (19:00-23:00 GMT) – Completed

First Round (Best of five sets)
Warrick Scheffer v John Michael (P)
Robert Thornton v Alan Norris
Michael Smith v Jeffrey De Zwaan
James Wade v John Michael

Tuesday, December 22 (19:00-23:00) – Completed

First Round (Best of five sets)
Dean Winstanley v Ronny Huybrechts
Wes Newton v Cristo Reyes
Dave Chisnall v Rowby-John Rodriguez
Terry Jenkins v Darin Young

Wednesday, December 23 (19:00-23:00) – Completed

First Round (Best of five sets)
Andrew Gilding v Gerwyn Price
Benito van de Pas v Max Hopp
Adrian Lewis v Jan Dekker
Jelle Klaasen v Joe Cullen

Saturday, December 26 (18:00-22:00) – Completed

Second Round (Best of seven sets)
Evans v Caven
Chisnall v Kist
G Anderson v Gurney

Sunday, December 27

Afternoon Session (13:00-17:00 GMT) – Completed

Second Round (Best of seven sets)
Smith v Beaton
Van den Bergh v van de Pas
Van der Voort v K Anderson

Evening Session (19:00-23:00 GMT) – Completed

Second Round (Best of seven sets)
Van Barneveld v Bunting
Wade v Newton
Van Gerwen v D Webster

Monday, December 28

Afternoon Session (13:00-17:00 GMT) – Completed

Second Round (Best of seven sets)
Norris v Murnan
Jenkins v M Webster
Pallett v Suljovic

Evening Session (19:30-23:30 GMT) – Completed

Second Round (Best of seven sets)
A Lewis v Gilding
Wright v R Huybrechts
Taylor v Painter

Tuesday, December 29

Afternoon Session (13:00-17:00 GMT) – Completed

Second Round (Best of seven sets)
King v Klaasen

Third Round (Best of seven sets)
Smith v Van de Pas
Wade v Caven

Evening Session (19:00-23:00) – Completed

Third Round (Best of seven sets)
A Lewis v Suljovic
G Anderson v Van der Voort
Van Gerwen v Van Barneveld

Wednesday, December 30 (19:00-23:00 GMT) – Completed

Third Round (Best of seven sets)
Wright v Chisnall
Norris v M Webster
Taylor v Klaasen

Friday, January 1

Quarter-Finals (Best of nine sets)

Afternoon Session (13:00-16:30 GMT) – Completed
Alan Norris v Jelle Klaasen
Gary Anderson v James Wade

Evening Session (19:30-23:00 GMT) – Completed
Raymond van Barneveld v Michael Smith
Peter Wright v Adrian Lewis

Saturday, January 2 (20:00-23:30 GMT) – Completed

Semi-Finals (Best of 11 sets)
Klaasen v G Anderson
Van Barneveld v A Lewis

Sunday January 3 (19:00-22:00 GMT)

Final (Best of 13 sets)
Gary Anderson v Adrian Lewis

Related

Read more on the 2016 World Darts Championship and further arrowsmith articles in our archive