Press News
Back
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google +

Annie Power heads World Hurdle betting at latest entry stage

Annie Power heads Coral’s betting for next Thursday’s World Hurdle at 15-8, after all the leading fancies stood their ground for the three mile showpiece today. Four time winner Big Buck’s is 11-4 (from 9-4) second favourite, ahead of the JP McManus-owned pair At Fishers Cross and More Of That, both 7-1.

“Despite it being her first try over three miles, and facing a field headed by arguably the greatest staying hurdler ever, Annie Power looks certain to start favourite next Thursday, with Big Buck’s currently friendless in the market,” said Coral’s David Stevens.

Thursday’s other feature is the Ryanair Chase, for which Benefficient and Dynaste are the 7-2 joint market leaders, with Al Ferof next at 4-1.

THURSDAY

**JLT Novices’ Chase
9-2 Felix Yonger, Wonderful Charm, 5 Champagne Fever, 6 Ballycasey, Oscar Whisky, 7 Taquin Du Seuil, Vukovar, 10 Djakadam, 12 Don Cossack, Double Ross, Rock On Ruby, Sizing Gold, 14 Bright New Dawn, Uxizandre, 16 Bar

**Pertemps Network Final
6 Fingal Bay, If In Doubt, 12 Grand Vision, Inis Meain, Josies Orders, Upswing, Seefood, Thunder And Roses, Trackmate,Tullyesker Hill, 14 Champagne West, Jetson, Southfield Theatre, 16 Bar

**Ryanair Chase
7-2 Benefficient, Dynaste, 4 Al Ferof, 5 First Lieutenant, Last Instalment, 9 Arvika Ligeonniere, 11 Menorah, 14 Hidden Cyclone, Module, 16 Champion Court, Wishfull Thinking, 20 Bar

**Ladbrokes World Hurdle
15-8 Annie Power, 11-4 Big Buck’s, 7 At Fishers Cross, More Of That, 8 Rule The World, Quevega, 10 Zarkandar, 20 Celestial Halo, Salubrious, 25 Boston Bob, Reve De Sivola, 33 Bar

**Byrne Group Plate
9 Johns Spirit, 10 Colour Squadron, Tap Night, 12 Ballynagour, Cause Of Causes, Champion Court, Festive Affair, Pendra, Rajdhani Express, Sraid Padraig, 14 Balnaslow, Shangani, 16 Bar

**Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir
5 Indian Castle, 8 Cause Of Causes, 9 Holywell, 10 Balnaslow, 12 Midnight Prayer, Sraid Padraig, The Package, There’s No Panic, 14 Alfie Sherrin, Wrong Turn, 16 Bar

TUESDAY

**Skybet Supreme Novices’ Hurdle
9-4 Irving, 11-4 Vautour, 7 Wicklow Brave, 8 Faugheen, 10 Vaniteux, 12 Gilgamboa, 14 Western Boy, 16 Josses Hill, The Liquidator, Valseur Lido, Wilde Blue Yonder, 20 Broughton, Pearl Castle, Regal Encore, 25 Bar

**Racing Post Arkle
11-4 Champagne Fever, 9-2 Rock On Ruby, Trifolium, 5 Dodging Bullets, 8 Valdez, 9 Felix Yonger, Grandouet, 12 Hinterland, 16 Vukovar, 20 Djakadam, Ted Veale, 25 Arnaud, Claret Cloak, Mozoltov, Raya Star, 33 Bar

**Baylis & Harding Festival Handicap Chase
8 Hadrian’s Approach, Holywell, 10 Cantlow, Indian Castle, 12 Annacotty, Cause Of Causes, Sraid Padraig, 14 Alfie Sherrin, Green Flag, 16 Golden Chieftan, Restless Harry, Tap Night, The Package, Vintage Star, Wrong Turn, 20 Bar

**Stan James Champion Hurdle
5-2 The New One, 11-4 Hurricane Fly, 4 My Tent Or Yours, Our Conor, 7 Annie Power, 8 Jezki, 14 Un De Sceaux, 16 Melodic Rendezvous, 40 Ptit Zig, 100 Captain Cee Bee, Grumeti, Thousand Stars

**David Nicholson Mares’ Hurdle
8-11 Quevega, 7 Cockney Sparrow, 8 Sirene D’Ainay, 12 Down Ace, 14 Glens Melody, Highland Retreat, Legacy Gold, Swing Bowler, 16 Bar

**Terry Biddlecombe National Hunt Chase
4 Foxrock, 5 Ballycasey, Shutthefrontdoor, 6 Corrin Wood, 7 Holywell, 8 Black Thunder, Shotgun Paddy, 12 Suntiep, 14 Just A Par, Midnight Prayer, 16 Bar

**Rewards4Racing Novices’ Handicap Chase
8 Ericht, Indian Castle, Manyriverstocross, Pendra, Present View, 10 Balnaslow, 12 Art Of Logistics, Festive Affair, The Romford Pele, 14 Byerley Babe, Cause Of Causes, 16 Bar
WEDNESDAY

**Neptune Investment Novices’ Hurdle
3 Faugheen, 4 Briar Hill, Red Sherlock, 6 Rathvinden, 13-2 Royal Boy, 10 Un Temps Pour Tout, Vautour, 12 Captain Cutter, Sure Reef, Valseur Lido, 14 Ballyalton, Lieutenant Colonel, 16 Deputy Dan, Renneti, 20 Abbyssial, Fennel Bay, 25 Bar

**RSA Chase
4 Ballycasey, 6 Smad Place, 7 Morning Assembly, 8 Carlingford Lough, Champagne Fever, Corrin Wood, 10 Don Cossack, 12 Black Thunder, Le Bec, O’Faolains Boy, Many Clouds, Sam Winner, 16 Annacotty, Shutthefrontdoor, 20 Bar

**Coral Cup
10 Un Temps Pour Tout, Vendor, 12 Bayan, Condaw Kaempfer, Dunguib, Knight Of Noir, Vieux Lion Rouge, 14 Far West, Renneti, 16 Bar

**Queen Mother Champion Chase
2 Sire De Grugy, 5 Arvika Ligeonniere, Benefficient, Captain Conan, 8 Baily Green, 9 Kid Cassidy, 12 Hinterland, Sizing Europe, 14 Somersby, 16 Module, Special Tiara, 20 Bar

**Glenfarclas Cross Country Chase
7-2 Big Shu, 5 Balthazar King, 7 Lover Fury, Star Neuville, 8 Quantitativeeasing, Sire Collonges, 10 Any Currency, 12 A Stray Shot, Wrong Turn, 14 Bishopsfurze, Boxer Georg, Diamond Harry, Quiscover Fontaine, Uncle Junior, 16 Bar

**Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle
6 Dawalan, 8 Goodwood Mirage, 10 Ivan Grozny, Katgary, Noble Inn, Carry On Sydney, 12 Adriana Des Mottes, Lindenhurst, Space Ship, 14 Baradari, Sea Beat, 16 Bar

**Weatherbys Champion Bumper
6 Black Hercules, 7 Shaneshill, 8 Vigil, 9 Killultagh Vic, 12 El Namoose, Golantilla, Value At Risk, 14 Silver Concorde, 16 Bar

FRIDAY

**JCB Triumph Hurdle
5 Calipto, 6 Le Rocher, 8 Activial, Guitar Pete, 12 Broughton, Pearl Castle, Tiger Roll, 14 Gitane Du Berlais, Ivan Grozny, Royal Irish Hussar, Rutherglen, 16 Plinth, 20 Abbyssial, 25 Bar

**Vincent O’Brien County Hurdle
6 Regal Encore, 7 Irving, 8 Lac Fontana, Gilgamboa, 10 Arctic Fire, Art Of Payroll, Cheltenian, Vibrato Valtat, 12 Minella Foru, 14 Baltimore Rock, Clever Cookie, Dell’ Arca, Garde La Victoire, The Liquidator, Vieux Lion Rouge, 16 Bar

**Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle
9-4 Briar Hill, 3 Kings Palace, 4 Faugheen, 7 Red Sherlock, 8 Captain Cutter, 10 Sure Reef, 12 Champagne West, 14 Deputy Dan, Moss Park, Rathvinden, Urban Hymn, Vautour, 16 Apache Jack, Renneti, Royal Boy, Valseur Lido, 20 Bar

**Betfred Gold Cup
7-4 Bobs Worth, 3 Silviniaco Conti, 5 Last Instalment, 14 Captain Chris, First Lieutenant, The Giant Bolster, 16 Triolo d’Alene, 20 Dynaste, Rocky Creek, 25 Boston Bob, Harry Topper, On His Own, 40 Bar

**CGA Foxhunter Chase
7-2 On The Fringe, 4 Harbour Court, 6 Tammys Hill, 8 Oscar Delta, 10 Pearlysteps, 14 Berties Dream, 16 Bar

**Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle
4 Regal Encore, 10 Full Shift, Knight Of Noir, Vaniteux, 12 Champagne West, Doctor Harper, Never Enough Time, Vieux Lion Rouge, Volnay De Thaix, 14 Alaivan, Caid Du Berlais, Cheltenian, Dell’ Arca, Lac Fontana, Legacy Gold, Royal Regatta, Very Wood, 16 Bar

**Johnny Henderson Grand Annual
6 Ted Veale, 8 Ned Buntline, Next Sensation, 10 Alderwood, Raya Star, 12 Arnaud, Claret Cloak, Ericht, Kid Cassidy, Mr Mole, 14 Tanks For That, Turban, 16 Bar

**Cheltenham Festival Top Trainer
2-5 Willie Mullins, 7-2 Paul Nicholls, 4 Nicky Henderson, 33 David Pipe

**Cheltenham Festival Top Jockey
4-7 Ruby Walsh, 9-2 Barry Geraghty, 8 AP McCoy, 14 Bryan Cooper, 16 Sam Twiston-Davies, 20 Richard Johnson, Noel Fehily, Daryl Jacob, 25 Tom Scudamore, 33 Jason Maguire

**Cheltenham Festival Top Trainer/Jockey doubles
4-9 Mullins & Walsh, 8 Henderson & Geraghty, 33 Nicholls & Jacob, 50 Pipe & Scudamore, 100 O’Neill & AP McCoy, 150 Hobbs & Johnson

**Who will lift the Prestbury Cup
1-5 Great Britain, 7-2 Ireland

**Irish-trained winners
5-4 More than 11, 2-1 10 or 11, 9 or fewer

**Championship race with biggest winning distance
7-4 Gold Cup, 9-4 Champion Chase, World Hurdle, 11-2 Champion Hurdle

**Biggest winning SP
6-1 40-1 – 50-1, 7-4 Under 40-1, Over 50-1

ENDS

Further Information Contact
David Stevens 07720 400438