Press News
Back
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google +

Cheltenham hope Tombstone slashed for County Hurdle

Coral has cut Tombstone to 8-1 co-favourite (from 14-1) for the County Hurdle, after sustained support for the Gigginstown Stud-owned hurdler today.

“The money we’ve seen for Tombstone in the County Hurdle market today strongly suggests that race – rather than the Coral Cup or Champion Hurdle – is his most likely Festival target now, after connections gave a rare thumbs-up to the handicapper’s weight allocation,” said Coral’s David Stevens.

**Randox Health County Hurdle
8 Movewiththetimes, North Hill Harvey, Peace And Co, Tombstone, 10 Ballyandy, Golden Spear, 12 Air Horse One, 16 Modus, Ivanovich Gorbatov, Diego Du Charmil, Charbel, A Hare Breath, Mick Jazz, Ice Cold Soul, Tudor City, Joey Sasa, Tell Us More, 20 Bar

**Greatwood Gold Cup
11-4 Oldgrangewood, 11-2 Vic De Touzaine, 6 Hollywoodien, Vibrato Valtat, 7 Thomas Crapper, 9 O’Maonlai, 12 More Buck’s, Tornado In Milan, 14 Dresden, 20 Shadows Lengthen,

**Grimthorpe Chase
7-2 Definitly Red, 9-2 The Last Samuri, 5 Looking Well, 6 Present Man, Yala Enki, 8 Sego Success, 12 Junction Fourteen, Seldom Inn, Wakanda, 16 Kilfinichen Bay, Vivaldi Collonges, 33 Belmount,

**Official Cheltenham Festival Going (Opening race of meeting)
4-11 Good to soft, 5-2 Good, 6 Soft, 16 Heavy, 100 Good to firm

**Cheltenham Festival Top Jockey
1-2 Ruby Walsh, 7 Noel Fehily, 9 Bryan Cooper, 12 Nico De Boinville, Richard Johnson, Sam Twiston-Davies, 14 Aidan Coleman, 16 Mark Walsh, 20 Jack Kennedy, Davy Russell, 33 Tom Scudamore, Paul Townend,

**Cheltenham Festival Top Trainer
8-11 Willie Mullins, 5-2 Nicky Henderson, 5 Gordon Elliot, 10 Paul Nicholls, 20 Colin Tizzard

**Prestbury Cup
2-7 UK, 9-2 Ireland, 13-2 Tie

**Colin Tizzard Festival Winners
4-5 0, 13-8 1, 13-2 Two, 20-1 3 or more

**Skybet Supreme Novices’ Hurdle
4 Moon Racer, Melon, 11-2 Bunk Off Early, 6 Ballyandy, 10 Charli Parcs, River Wylde, 12 Finian’s Oscar, Movewiththetimes, 14 Cilaos Emery, Neon Wolf, 16 Airlie Beach, Crack Mome, Defi Du Seuil, High Bridge, Landofhopeandglory, Lough Derg Spirit, 20 Bar

**Racing Post Arkle
1-3 Altior, 4 Yorkhill, 11 Charbel, 14 Cloudy Dream, Royal Caviar, 16 Top Notch, Waiting Patiently, 20 Le Prezien, Some Plan, Forest Bihan, 25 Bar

**Ultima Handicap Chase
10 Noble Endeavor, 12 Champers On Ice, Mall Dini, Our Kaempfer, Singlefarmpayment, The Druids Nephew, Un Temps Pour Tout, 14 Holywell, Saphir Du Rheu, 16 Belami Des Pictons, Henri Parry Morgan, Label Des Obeaux, O O Seven, Shantou Village, The Young Master, 20 Bar

**Stan James Champion Hurdle
11-4 Buveur D’Air, 7-2 Yanworth, 5 Petit Mouchoir, 6 Limini, 7 Yorkhill, 15-2 Brain Power, 10 Vroum Vroum Mag, 12 Tombstone, 14 The New One, 16 Apple’s Jade, 20 Moon Racer, 25 Bar

**OLBG Mares’ Hurdle
6-4 Vroum Vroum Mag, 9-4 Apples Jade, 5-2 Limini, 7 Jers Girl, 8 Let’s Dance, 10 Augusta Kate, 16 Lifeboat Mona, Airlie Beach, Colin’s Sister, 20 Bar

**The JT McNamara National Hunt Chase
9-2 A Genie In Abottle, 8 Edwulf, 10 Champers On Ice, 12 Beware The Bear, Haymount, Martello Tower, 14 Arpege D’Alene, Disko, 16 Alpha Des Obeaux, Bigbadjohn, Emerging Force, Fletchers Flyer, Ibis Du Rheu, 20 Bar

**Close Brothers Novices’ Chase
8 Foxtail Hill, 10 It’sAfreebee, Romain De Senam, 12 Blazer, Squouateur, Value At Risk, 14 Gold Present, Two Taffs, Brother Tedd, 16 Hammersly Lake, Mixboy, Potters Legend, Burtons Well, Poker School, Gangster, Tully East, 20 Bar

**Neptune Investment Management Novices’ Hurdle
5-2 Neon Wolf, 9-2 Finian’s Oscar, 5 Bacardys, 10 Death Duty, 12 Augusta Kate, Ballyandy, Invitation Only, Messire Des Obeaux, 16 Airlie Beach, Let’s Dance, Melon, Movewiththetimes, Willoughby Court, 20 Bar

**RSA Chase
5-2 Might Bite, 5 Coney Island, 8 Bellshill, 10 Alpha Des Obeaux, American, Disko, 12 Whisper, 14 Acapella Bourgeois, 16 Royal Vacation, 20 Champers On Ice, Edwulf, O O Seven, Shantou Village, 25 Bar

**Coral Cup
8 Modus, 10 Automated, Peregrine Run, 12 Consul De Thaix, Kalondra, Air Horse One, 14 Ballyandy, Movewiththetimes, Jury Duty, The Storyteller, No Comment, Brelade, 16 Ice Cold Soul, Ivanovich Gorbatov, River Frost, Runfordave, Tombstone, Verni, 20 Bar

**Betway Champion Chase
1-3 Douvan, 5 Altior, 8 Fox Norton, 12 Un De Sceaux, 20 God’s Own, Sire De Grugy, Special Tiara, 25 L’Ami Serge, Traffic Fluide, Uxizandre, Vroum Vroum Mag, 33 Bar

**Glenfarclas Cross Country Chase
7-4 Cantlow, 8 Auvergnat, Cause Of Causes, Urgent De Gregaine, 9 Quantitativeeasing, 10 Any Currency, Sausalito Sunrise, 14 Bless The Wings, 16 Alelchi Inois, Buddy Bolero, First Lieutenant, Usuel Smurfer, Vivaldi Collonges, 20 Ballyboker Bridge, Colour Squadron, Rocky Creek,

**Fred Winter
8 Dreamcatching, Master Blueyes, 10 Domperignon Du Lys, Long Call, 12 Divin Bere, Landofhopeandglory, Project Bluebook, Dakota Moirette, Orion D’Aubrelle, 14 Mega Fortune, Coeur De Lion, Poker Play, Dinaria Des Obeaux, Prince Charmin’, 16 Bar

**Weatherbys Champion Bumper
7-2 Carter McKay, 8 Daphne Du Clos, 10 Ballyward, Fayonagh, 12 Western Ryder, 16 Cause Toujours, Delirant, Next Destination, Redhotfillypeppers, Someda, West Coast Time, Zaheer,

**JLT Novices’ Chase
7-4 Yorkhill, 4 Top Notch, 6 Politologue, 7 Disko, Might Bite, 10 Coney Island, 12 Charbel, Whisper, 14 Frodon, Identity Thief, 16 Diamond King, Waiting Patiently, 20 Bar

**Pertemps Final
6 Tobefair, Presenting Percy, 10 El Bandit, Isleofhopeanddreams, Impulsive Star, 12 Dadsintrouble, Glenloe, 14 Behind Time, For Good Measure, Gayebury, Jury Duty, Solomn Grundy, 16 Golden Doyen, Electric Concorde, Sutton Manor, Wotzizname, Rocklander, Three Ways, 20 Bar

**Ryanair Chase
3 Un De Sceaux, 5 Empire Of Dirt, 6 Sizing John, Uxizandre, 10 Josses Hill, Outlander, Sub Lieutenant, Vroum Vroum Mag, 14 Douvan, Zabana, 16 Black Hercules, Djakadam, Fox Norton, 20 Bar

**Stayers’ Hurdle
5-4 Unowhatimeanharry, 6 Nichols Canyon, 8 Cole Harden, Jezki, 10 Shaneshill, 12 Clondaw Warrior, 14 Apple’s Jade, More Vroum Vroum Mag, Of That, Snow Falcon, 16 The New One, Yanworth, 20 Bar

**Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable Plate
7 Diamond King, 10 Shantou Village, 12 Village Vic, Le Prezien, 14 Frodon, L’Ami Serge, A Toi Phil, Belami Des Pictons, Baron Alco, Bouvreuil, Starchitect, 16 Bar

**Trull House Stud Mares’ Novices’ Hurdle
2 Airlie Beach, 9-4 Let’s Dance, 6 La Bague Au Roi, 7 Forge Meadow, 8 Asthuria, Augusta Kate, 9 Dinaria Des Obeaux, 10 Colin’s Sister, Shattered Love, 12 Barra, Camelia De Cotte, Coillte Lass, 14 Meri Devie, Pravalaguna, 16 Chambord Du Lys, Dusky Legend, Miss Crick, Titi De Montmarte, Verdana Blue,

**Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Chase
10 Champers On Ice, Singlefarmpayment, Southfield Royale, The Crafty Butcher, Mall Dini, 12 Henry Parry Morgan, 14 Bonny Kate, Potters Legend, Blazer, Squouteur, 16 Bar

**JCB Triumph Hurdle
9-4 Defi Du Seuil, 7 Mega Fortune, Master Blueyes, 8 Charli Parcs, 10 Bapaume, 14 Dinaria Des Obeaux, Divin Bere, 16 Meri Devie, 20 Coeur De Lion, Ex Patriot, Landofhopeandglory, Project Bluebrook, 25 Bar

**Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle
2 Death Duty, 6 West Approach, Wholestone, 8 Augusta Kate, Bacardys, 10 Monalee, 12 Let’s Dance, Penhill, The World’s End, 14 Willoughby Court, 16 Constantine Bay, Invitation Only, 20 Bar

**Timico Gold Cup
3 Cue Card, Native River, 4 Djakadam, 8 Outlander, Sizing John, 16 Champagne West, Don Poli, Empire Of Dirt, 20 Bristol De Mai, Minella Rocco, More Of That, 33 Vroum Vroum Mag, Zabana, 40 Bar

**St James’s Place Foxhunter Chase
11-8 On The Fringe, 4 Wonderful Charm, 5 Ask The Weatherman, 12 Paint The Clouds, 14 Pacha Du Polder, 16 Anseanachai Cliste, Sweet As A Nut, 20 Aupcharlie, Grand Vision, Grand Jesture, Minella For Value,

**Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys Hurdle
7 The Storyteller, 12 Jury Duty, Golden Spear, Battleford, 14 Automated, Tell Us More, Runfordave, No Comment, Brio Conti, Ice Cold Soul, Al Boum Photo, Tin Soldier, 16 Bar

**Johnny Henderson Grand Annual
10 Le Prezien, 12 Cloudy Dream, Dandridge, 14 L’Ami Serge, Dodging Bullets, Rock The World, Starchitect, Tell Us More, 16 Bar

ENDS

Further Information Contact
David Stevens 07720 400438