Press News
Back
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google +

Irish Raider backed for Coral Cup success

The Gordon Elliott-trained Automated is 10-1 (from 14-1) second favourite with the sponsor for the Coral Cup, after further support for the 6-y-o today.  Modus heads the betting at 8-1, with Kalondra and Air Horse One both 12-1.

“Automated has been off the course since his Navan victory before Christmas, but having halved in price from 20-1 in the last few days, a big run for Gordon Elliott is clearly expected in the Coral Cup,” said Coral’s David Stevens.

**Coral Cup
8 Modus, 10 (from 14) Automated, 12 Kalondra, Air Horse One, 14 Ballyandy, Consul De Thaix, Peregrine Run, Movewiththetimes, Jury Duty, The Storyteller, No Comment, Brelade, 16 Ice Cold Soul, Ivanovich Gorbatov, River Frost, Runfordave, Tombstone, Verni, 20 Bar

**Greatwood Gold Cup
4 Oldgrangewood, 7 Tango De Juilley, Vibrato Valtat, 8 Hollywoodien, San Benedeto, Thomas Crapper, Vic De Touzaine, 9 Voix D’Eau, 10 Cepage, O’Maonlai, 14 Dresden, More Buck’s, Tornado In Milan, 20 Shadows Lengthen,

**Grimthorpe Chase
7-2 Definitly Red, 9-2 The Last Samuri, 5 Looking Well, 6 Present Man, Yala Enki, 8 Sego Success, 12 Junction Fourteen, Seldom Inn, Wakanda, 16 Kilfinichen Bay, Vivaldi Collonges, 33 Belmount,

**Official Going (Opening race of meeting)
4-11 Good to soft, 5-2 Good, 6 Soft, 16 Heavy, 100 Good to firm

**Cheltenham Festival Top Jockey
1-2 Ruby Walsh, 9 Bryan Cooper, 10 Noel Fehily, 12 Nico De Boinville, Richard Johnson, Sam Twiston-Davies, 14 Aidan Coleman, 16 Mark Walsh, 20 Jack Kennedy, Davy Russell, 33 Tom Scudamore, Paul Townend,

**Cheltenham Festival Top Trainer
8-11 Willie Mullins, 5-2 Nicky Henderson, 5 Gordon Elliot, 10 Paul Nicholls, 20 Colin Tizzard

**Prestbury Cup
2-7 UK, 9-2 Ireland, 13-2 Tie

**Colin Tizzard Festival Winners
4-5 0, 13-8 1, 13-2 Two, 20-1 3 or more

**Skybet Supreme Novices’ Hurdle
4 Moon Racer, 9-2 Melon, 11-2 Bunk Off Early, 6 Ballyandy, 10 Charli Parcs, River Wylde, 12 Finian’s Oscar, Movewiththetimes, 14 Cilaos Emery, Neon Wolf, 16 Airlie Beach, Crack Mome, Defi Du Seuil, High Bridge, Landofhopeandglory, Lough Derg Spirit, 20 Bar

**Racing Post Arkle
1-3 Altior, 4 Yorkhill, 11 Charbel, 14 Cloudy Dream, 16 Top Notch, Waiting Patiently, 20 Le Prezien, Some Plan, Forest Bihan, Royal Caviar, 25 Bar

**Ultima Handicap Chase
12 Champers On Ice, Mall Dini, Noble Endeavor, Our Kaempfer, Un Temps Pour Tout, 14 Holywell, Saphir Du Rheu, Singlefarmpayment, The Druids Nephew, 16 Belami Des Pictons, Henri Parry Morgan, Label Des Obeaux, O O Seven, Shantou Village, The Young Master, 20 Bar

**Champion Hurdle
11-4 Buveur D’Air, 7-2 Yanworth, 5 Petit Mouchoir, 6 Limini, 7 Yorkhill, 15-2 Brain Power, 10 Vroum Vroum Mag, 12 Tombstone, 14 The New One, 16 Apple’s Jade, 20 Moon Racer, 25 Bar

**Mares’ Hurdle
6-4 Vroum Vroum Mag, 9-4 Apples Jade, 5-2 Limini, 7 Jers Girl, 8 Let’s Dance, 10 Augusta Kate, 16 Lifeboat Mona, Airlie Beach, Colin’s Sister, 20 Bar

**National Hunt Chase
9-2 A Genie In Abottle, 8 Edwulf, 10 Champers On Ice, 12 Beware The Bear, Haymount, Martello Tower, 14 Arpege D’Alene, Disko, 16 Alpha Des Obeaux, Bigbadjohn, Emerging Force, Fletchers Flyer, Ibis Du Rheu, 20 Bar

**Close Brothers Novices’ Chase
10 It’sAfreebee, Romain De Senam, 12 Foxtail Hill, Blazer, Squouateur, 14 Value At Risk, Two Taffs, Brother Tedd, 16 Hammersly Lake, Mixboy, Potters Legend, Burtons Well, Poker School, Gangster, Clic Work, Kilcrea Vale, 20 Bar

**Fred Winter
8 Dreamcatching, Master Blueyes, 10 Divin Bere, Domperignon Du Lys, Long Call, 12 Landofhopeandglory, Project Bluebook, Dakota Moirette, Orion D’Aubrelle, 14 Mega Fortune, Coeur De Lion, Poker Play, Dinaria Des Obeaux, Landsman, Prince Charmin’, 16 Bar

**Neptune Novices’ Hurdle
3 Neon Wolf, 9-2 Finian’s Oscar, 5 Bacardys, 10 Death Duty, 12 Augusta Kate, Ballyandy, Invitation Only, Messire Des Obeaux, 16 Airlie Beach, Let’s Dance, Melon, Movewiththetimes, Willoughby Court, 20 Bar

**RSA Chase
5-2 Might Bite, 7 Coney Island, 8 Bellshill, 10 Alpha Des Obeaux, American, Disko, 12 Whisper, 14 Acapella Bourgeois, 16 Royal Vacation, 20 Champers On Ice, Edwulf, O O Seven, Shantou Village, 25 Bar

**Champion Chase
1-3 Douvan, 5 Altior, 8 Fox Norton, 12 Un De Sceaux, 20 God’s Own, Sire De Grugy, Special Tiara, 25 L’Ami Serge, Traffic Fluide, Uxizandre, Vroum Vroum Mag, 33 Bar

**Cross Country Chase
9-4 Cantlow, 8 Auvergnat, Urgent De Gregaine, 10 Any Currency, Foxrock, Quantitativeeasing, 14 Bless The Wings, 16 Alelchi Inois, Usuel Smurfer, 20 Ballyboker Bridge, Colour Squadron, Sire Collonges,

**Weatherbys Champion Bumper
7-2 Carter McKay, 8 Daphne Du Clos, 9 Ballyward, 12 Blow By Blow, Western Ryder, 16 Cause Toujours, Come To Me, Next Destination, Red Jack, Samcro, West Coast Time, 20 Bakmaj, Redhotfillypeppers

**JLT Novices’ Chase
7-4 Yorkhill, 4 Top Notch, 7 Disko, Might Bite, Politologue, 10 Coney Island, 12 Charbel, Whisper, 14 Frodon, Identity Thief, 16 Diamond King, Waiting Patiently, 20 Bar

**Pertemps Final
6 Tobefair, Presenting Percy, 10 El Bandit, Isleofhopeanddreams, Impulsive Star, 12 Dadsintrouble, Glenloe, 14 Behind Time, For Good Measure, Gayebury, Jury Duty, Solomn Grundy, 16 Golden Doyen, Electric Concorde, Sutton Manor, Wotzizname, Rocklander, Three Ways, 20 Bar

**Ryanair Chase
3 Un De Sceaux, 6 Empire Of Dirt, Sizing John, Uxizandre, 10 Josses Hill, Outlander, Sub Lieutenant, Vroum Vroum Mag, 14 Douvan, Zabana, 16 Black Hercules, Djakadam, Fox Norton, 20 Bar

**Stayers’ Hurdle
5-4 Unowhatimeanharry, 6 Nichols Canyon, 8 Jezki, 10 Cole Harden, Shaneshill, 12 Clondaw Warrior, 14 Apple’s Jade, More Vroum Vroum Mag, Of That, Snow Falcon, 16 The New One, Yanworth, 20 Bar

**Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable Plate
10 Diamond King, Shantou Village, 12 Village Vic, Le Prezien, 14 Frodon, L’Ami Serge, A Toi Phil, Belami Des Pictons, Baron Alco, Bouvreuil, Starchitect, 16 Bar

**Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Chase
10 Champers On Ice, Singlefarmpayment, The Crafty Butcher, Mall Dini, 12 Henry Parry Morgan, 14 Southfield Royale, Bonny Kate, Potters Legend, Blazer, 16 Bar

**Mares’ Novices’ Hurdle
2 Airlie Beach, 5-2 Let’s Dance, 5 La Bague Au Roi, 6 Forge Meadow, 8 Asthuria, Augusta Kate, 10 Colin’s Sister, Good Thyne Tara, Shattered Love, 12 Barra, Camelia De Cotte, Coillte Lass, 14 Redhotfillypeppers, 16 Dusky Legend, Glens Harmony,

**JCB Triumph Hurdle
9-4 Defi Du Seuil, 7 Mega Fortune, Master Blueyes, 8 Charli Parcs, 10 Bapaume, 14 Dinaria Des Obeaux, Divin Bere, 16 Meri Devie, 20 Coeur De Lion, Ex Patriot, Landofhopeandglory, Project Bluebrook, 25 Bar

**Randox Health County Hurdle
8 Movewiththetimes, 10 North Hill Harvey, Ballyandy, Golden Spear, Peace And Co, 12 Air Horse One, 14 Tombstone, 16 Modus, Ivanovich Gorbatov, Diego Du Charmil, Charbel, A Hare Breath, Mick Jazz, Ice Cold Soul, Tudor City, Joey Sasa, Tell Us More, 20 Bar

**Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle
2 Death Duty, 6 West Approach, Wholestone, 8 Augusta Kate, Bacardys, 10 Monalee, 12 Let’s Dance, Penhill, The World’s End, 14 Willoughby Court, 16 Constantine Bay, Invitation Only, 20 Bar

**Timico Gold Cup
11-4 Native River, 3 Cue Card, 9-2 Djakadam, 8 Outlander, Sizing John, 16 Champagne West, Don Poli, Empire Of Dirt, 20 Bristol De Mai, Minella Rocco, More Of That, 33 Vroum Vroum Mag, Zabana, 40 Bar

**Foxhunter Chase
11-8 On The Fringe, 4 Wonderful Charm, 5 Ask The Weatherman, 12 Paint The Clouds, 14 Pacha Du Polder, Sweet As A Nut, 20 Aupcharlie, Grand Vision, 25 Black Thunder, Current Event, Dolatulo, Mendip Express, Salsify

**Grand Annual
12 Cloudy Dream, Le Prezien, Dandridge, 14 L’Ami Serge, Dodging Bullets, Rock The World, Starchitect, Tell Us More, 16 Bar

ENDS

Further Information Contact
David Stevens 07720 400438