Press News
Back
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google +

Mark Walsh backed for top jockey honours after McManus Festival boost

Coral has cut Mark Walsh to 7-1 (from 9-1) joint second favourite to be leading jockey at next week’s Cheltenham Festival, after support for the Irish-based rider today.  The move follows yesterday’s news that he had picked up some choice additional mounts owned by his boss JP McManus.  Noel Fehily, also the beneficiary of the absence of McManus’s first jockey, Barry Geraghty, is the other 7-1 joint second favourite, with Ruby Walsh the 1-2 favourite to be crowned top jockey once again.

“While his namesake Ruby remains hot favourite to be top jockey once again next week, Mark Walsh has been the best backed rider for the award today, as punters react to the news that his mounts will now include leading hopes like Yanworth, Uxizandre and Jezki,” said Coral’s David Stevens.

**Imperial Cup
4 Golden Spear, 6 Air Horse One, 7 Tudor City, 8 Fixe Le Kap, 10 Bigmartre, London Prize, William H Bonney, 14 Chieftain’s Choice, Gassin Golf, Max Do Brazil, Not Another Muddle, Ozzie The Oscar, Vosne Romanee, 16 Bar

**Official Cheltenham Festival Going (Opening race of meeting)
1-4 Good to soft, 9-2 Good, Soft, 25 Heavy, 100 Good to firm

**Cheltenham Festival Top Jockey
1-2 Ruby Walsh, 7 Noel Fehily, Mark Walsh, 9 Bryan Cooper, 12 Nico De Boinville, Richard Johnson, Sam Twiston-Davies, 14 Aidan Coleman, 20 Jack Kennedy, Davy Russell, 33 Tom Scudamore, Paul Townend,

**Cheltenham Festival Top Trainer
4-6 Willie Mullins, 5-2 Nicky Henderson, 5 Gordon Elliott, 10 Paul Nicholls, 20 Colin Tizzard

**Cheltenham Festival Top Owner
1-4 JP McManus, 3 Gigginstown Stud, 9 Rich Ricci, 33 Graham Wylie, 40 Ann & Alan Potts

**Prestbury Cup
2-5 UK, 10-3 Ireland, 6 Tie

**Championship race with biggest winning distance
11-10 Champion Chase, 11-4 Gold Cup, 3 Stayers’ Hurdle, 7 Champion Hurdle

**Colin Tizzard winners
6-4 One, 5-2 Two, 11-4 None, 11-2 Three or more

TUESDAY

**Skybet Supreme Novices’ Hurdle
7-2 Melon, Neon Wolf, 9-2 Ballyandy, 11-2 Bunk Off Early, Moon Racer, 8 Movewiththetimes, 10 Charli Parcs, River Wylde, 12 Finian’s Oscar, 14 Cilaos Emery, 16 Airlie Beach, Crack Mome, Defi Du Seuil, High Bridge, Landofhopeandglory, Lough Derg Spirit, 20 Bar

**Racing Post Arkle
1-5 Altior, 10-3 Yorkhill, 8 Charbel, 10 Top Notch, 14 Cloudy Dream, Royal Caviar, 16 Some Plan, 20 Le Prezien, Forest Bihan, 25 Bar

**Ultima Handicap Chase
9 Noble Endeavor, Singlefarmpayment, 10 Champers On Ice, 12 Mall Dini, Our Kaempfer, The Druids Nephew, Un Temps Pour Tout, 14 Henri Parry Morgan, Holywell, Saphir Du Rheu, 16 Belami Des Pictons, Ibid Du Rheu, Label Des Obeaux, O O Seven, Shantou Village, The Young Master, 20 Bar

**Stan James Champion Hurdle
11-4 Buveur D’Air, 7-2 Yanworth, 5 Petit Mouchoir, Limini, 15-2 Brain Power, 8 Vroum Vroum Mag, 10 Moon Racer, 12 Tombstone, 14 The New One, 16 Apple’s Jade, 20 Footpad, Jezki, My Tent Or Yours, 25 Bar

**OLBG Mares’ Hurdle
5-4 Vroum Vroum Mag, 6-4 Limini, 9-4 Apples Jade, 7 Jers Girl, 8 Let’s Dance, 10 Augusta Kate, 12 Lifeboat Mona, 14 Airlie Beach, 16 Colin’s Sister, 20 Bar

**The JT McNamara National Hunt Chase
9-2 A Genie In Abottle, 6 Edwulf, 7 Bellshill, 8 Champers On Ice, 10 American, Beware The Bear, 12 Alpha Des Obeaux, Arpege D’Alene, Bigbadjohn, Haymount, Martello Tower, 14 Disko, 16 Emerging Force, Fletchers Flyer, Flintham, Ibis Du Rheu, Mall Dini, Tiger Roll, 20 Bar

**Close Brothers Novices’ Chase
7 Foxtail Hill, 10 It’sAfreebee, Romain De Senam, Value At Risk, 12 Brother Tedd, Gold Present, Squouateur, 14 Bun Doran, Two Taffs, 16 Hammersly Lake, Mixboy, Potters Legend, Burtons Well, Poker School, Tully East, 20 Bar

WEDNESDAY

**Neptune Investment Management Novices’ Hurdle
2 Neon Wolf, 9-2 Finian’s Oscar, 5 Bacardys, Death Duty, 6 Augusta Kate, 7 Ballyandy, Let’s Dance, 10 Melon, 11 Movewiththetimes, 12 Invitation Only, Messire Des Obeaux, Willoughby Court, Monalee, 16 Airlie Beach, Cilos Emery, Let’s Dance, Mount Mews, William Henry, 20 Bar

**RSA Chase
5-2 Might Bite, 7 Alpha Des Obeaux, 8 Acapella Bourgeois, American, Bellshill, Whisper, 10 Disko, 12 Edwulf, Royal Vacation, 16 O O Seven, Our Kaempfer, 20 Agenieinabottle, Champers On Ice, Shantou Village, Singlefarmpayment, 25 Bar

**Coral Cup
6 Tombstone, 8 Modus, The Storyteller, 10 Automated, Ballyandy, Consul De Thaix, Movewiththetimes, Peregrine Run, 12 Air Horse One, Kalondra, 14 Bleu Et Rouge, Camping Ground, Ivanovich Gorbatov, Jer’s Girl, Jury Duty, No Comment, Brelade, 16 Bar

**Betway Champion Chase
1-4 Douvan, 7-4 Altior, 8 Fox Norton, Un De Sceaux, 12 God’s Own, 14 Uxizandre, 16 Vroum Vroum Mag, 20 Sire De Grugy, Special Tiara, 25 Garde La Victoire, L’Ami Serge, Traffic Fluide, 33 Bar

**Glenfarclas Cross Country Chase
7-4 Cantlow, 5 Cause Of Causes, 8 Auvergnat, Urgent De Gregaine, 9 Quantitativeeasing, 10 Any Currency, Sausalito Sunrise, 14 Bless The Wings, First Lieutenant, 16 Alelchi Inois, Buddy Bolero, Usuel Smurfer, Vivaldi Collonges, 20 Ballyboker Bridge, Colour Squadron, Rocky Creek,

**Fred Winter
7 Master Blueyes, 8 Divin Bere, Dreamcatching, Long Call, 10 Domperignon Du Lys, Mega Fortune, 12 Dinaria Des Obeaux, Landofhopeandglory, Project Bluebook, Dakota Moirette, Orion D’Aubrelle, 14 Dolos, Coeur De Lion, Poker Play, Prince Charmin’, 16 Bar

**Weatherbys Champion Bumper
3 Carter McKay, 8 Ballyward, Western Ryder, 10 Cause Toujours, Fayonagh, Someday, 16 Debuchet, Delirant, Next Destination, Redhotfillypeppers, Someda, West Coast Time, Zaheer,

THURSDAY

**JLT Novices’ Chase
13-8 Yorkhill, 7-2 Top Notch, 11-2 Politologue, Disko, 7 Might Bite, 9 Charbel, 10 Whisper, 14 Frodon, 16 Diamond King, 20 Bar

**Pertemps Final
6 Tobefair, Presenting Percy, 8 Impulsive Star, 10 Dadsintrouble, El Bandit, Isleofhopeanddreams, 12 Glenloe, 14 Behind Time, For Good Measure, Gayebury, Jury Duty, Solomn Grundy, 16 Barney Dwan, Golden Doyen, Electric Concorde, Sutton Manor, Wotzizname, Rocklander, Three Ways, 20 Bar

**Ryanair Chase
6-4 Douvan, 3 Un De Sceaux, 5 Empire Of Dirt, 11-2 Uxizandre, 6 Sizing John, 7 Djakadam, 8 Outlander, 10 Josses Hill, Sub Lieutenant, Vroum Vroum Mag, 14 Zabana, 16 Black Hercules, Fox Norton, 20 Bar

**Stayers’ Hurdle
11-10 Unowhatimeanharry, 5 Vroum Vroum Mag, 6 Nichols Canyon, 7 Jezki, 8 Cole Harden, Yanworth, 10 Shaneshill, The New One, 12 Clondaw Warrior, 14 Apple’s Jade, More Of That, Snow Falcon, 16 Zarkandar, 20 Bar

**Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable Plate
6 Diamond King, 8 Starchitect, 10 Shantou Village, 12 Baron Alco, Blazer, Bouvreuil, Sizing Codelco, Village Vic, Le Prezien, 14 A Toi Phil, Belami Des Pictons, Frodon, L’Ami Serge, 16 Bar

**Trull House Stud Mares’ Novices’ Hurdle
11-8 Let’s Dance, 5-2 Airlie Beach, 6 La Bague Au Roi, 7 Augusta Kate, Forge Meadow, 8 Asthuria, 9 Dinaria Des Obeaux, 10 Colin’s Sister, Shattered Love, 12 Barra, Camelia De Cotte, Coillte Lass, 14 Meri Devie, Pravalaguna, Verdana Blue, 16 Bar

**Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Chase
8 Mall Dini, The Crafty Butcher, 10 Champers On Ice, Singlefarmpayment, Southfield Royale, Squouateur, 12 Blazer, Henry Parry Morgan, 14 Bonny Kate, Potters Legend, Blazer, 16 Bar

FRIDAY

**JCB Triumph Hurdle
15-8 Defi Du Seuil, 6 Master Blueyes, 7 Mega Fortune, 8 Charli Parcs, 10 Bapaume, 12 Meri Devie, 14 Dinaria Des Obeaux, Divin Bere, 16 Soldier In Action, 20 Coeur De Lion, Ex Patriot, Landofhopeandglory, Project Bluebrook, 25 Bar

**Randox Health County Hurdle
7 Tombstone, 8 Ballyandy, Golden Spear, Movewiththetimes, North Hill Harvey, Peace And Co, 12 Air Horse One, 14 Ivanovich Gorbatov, Winter Escape, 16 Arctic Fire, Bleu Et Rouge, Brelade, Modus, Diego Du Charmil, Charbel, A Hare Breath, Mick Jazz, Ice Cold Soul, Tudor City, Joey Sasa, Tell Us More, 20 Bar

**Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle
2 Death Duty, 5 Augusta Kate, 6 West Approach, Wholestone, 7 Bacardys, Let’s Dance, 8 Monalee, 10 The World’s End, 12 Penhill, 14 Willoughby Court, 16 Constantine Bay, Invitation Only, 20 Bar

**Timico Gold Cup
3 Cue Card, Native River, 4 Djakadam, 8 Outlander, Sizing John, 16 Champagne West, Don Poli, Empire Of Dirt, 20 Bristol De Mai, Minella Rocco, More Of That, 33 Vroum Vroum Mag, Zabana, 40 Bar

**St James’s Place Foxhunter Chase
11-8 On The Fringe, 4 Wonderful Charm, 5 Ask The Weatherman, 12 Paint The Clouds, 14 Pacha Du Polder, 16 Anseanachai Cliste, Sweet As A Nut, 20 Aupcharlie, Grand Vision, Grand Jesture, Minella For Value,

**Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys Hurdle
4 The Storyteller, 10 Battleford, No Comment, 12 Brio Conti, Golden Spear, Jury Duty, Mick Jazz, 14 Al Boum Photo, Automated, Ice Cold Soul, Lac Fontana, Runfordave, Tell Us More, Tin Soldier, 16 Bar

**Johnny Henderson Grand Annual
8 Starchitect, 9 Dandridge, 10 Le Prezien, Cloudy Dream, 12 Theinval, 14 Ball D’Arc, L’Ami Serge, Dodging Bullets, Rock The World, Tell Us More, 16 Bar

ENDS

Further Information Contact
David Stevens 07720 400438