Press News
Back
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google +

Solow odds-on once again for QE II triumph

Solow is 10-11 (from evens) favourite with Coral for Saturday’s Queen Elizabeth II Stakes sponsored by Qipco, after support for Freddie Head’s charge today.  By contrast, Gleneagles has been easy to back and is eased to 9-4 (from 2-1) second favourite, ahead of Territories at 6-1 (from 8-1).

“Having backed Gleneagles into as short as 7-4, punters now seem less convinced the Ballydoyle star will line up at Ascot, but for Solow it is all systems go and the French raider is once again odds-on favourite for the mile showpiece,” said Coral’s David Stevens.

**Queen Elizabeth II Stakes sponsored by Qipco

10-11 Solow, 9-4 Gleneagles, 6 Territories, 7 Kodi Bear, 25 Elm Park, Integral, 33 Cable Bay, Mondialiste, 40 Belardo, 66 Top Notch Tonto, 100 Gabrial,

**Qipco Champion Stakes

5-4 Jack Hobbs, 4 Found, 8 The Corsican, 9 Vadamos, 10 Racing History, 16 Elm Park, Fascinating Rock, Ribbons, 25 Sumbal, 33 Air Pilot, Cirrus Des Aigles, Lightning Spear, Tullius, 50 Maverick Wave, Palace Prince,

**Qipco Champions Sprint

15-8 Muhaarar, 5 Twilight Son, 8 The Tin Man, 10 Strath Burn, 14 Adaay, Gordon Lord Byron, Maarek, 16 Danzeno, Eastern Impact, 20 Forto Del Oro, Lightning Moon, 25 Emperor Max, Jack Dexter, 33 Aeolus, Coulsty, Great Minds, Heaven’s Guest, Interception, Naadirr, 50 Gathering Power, Lancelot Du Lac,

**Qipco British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes

4 Candarliya, Covert Love, 6 Sea Calisi, 7 Journey, Simple Verse, Tapestry, 12 Arabian Queen, Zannda 14 Beautiful Romance, Madame Chiang, 20 Bocca Baciata, Speedy Boarding, 25 Fate, Lovelyn, 33 Lady Tiana,

**Qipco British Champions Long Distance Cup

4 Flying Officer, 5 Agent Murphy, Pallasator, 6 Clever Cookie, Forgotten Rules, 10 Alex My Boy, Wicklow Brave, 14 Amour De Nuit, 16 Clondaw Warrior, Hidden Gold, Litigant, Suegioo, 20 Gale Force, 25 Simenon,

**Balmoral Handicap (sponsored by Qipco)

8 Buckstay, Sacrificial, 12 GM Hopkins, Man Of Harlech, Master The World, 14 Bronze Angel, Gabriel’s Lad, 16 Ayaar, Balty Boys, Chil The Kite, Examiner, Fiftyshadesofgrey, Halation, Merry Me, Musaddas, Withernsea, 20 Bar

**Caulfield Cup

3 Mongolian Khan, 6 Fame Game, 7 Hauraki, 8 Set Square, 10 Snow Sky, 12 Hokko Brave, Rising Romance, 16 Our Ivanhowe, 20 Gust Of Wind, Royal Descent, Trip To Paris, Who Shot Thebarman, 25 Lucia Valentina, Volkstok’n’barrell, 33 Protectionist, 50 Grand Marshal, Magnapal, 100 Magicool,

*Reserves 50 Quest For More, 16 Complacent, 33 Dibayani, 20 Magic Hurricane

**Cox Plate

6 Criterion, Winx, 7 Kermadec, 8 Highland Reel, 10 Arod, 12 Fawkner, Press Statement, 14 Gailo Chop, Preferment, 16 Happy Trails, Hartnell, Mongolian Khan, 20 Bar

**Breeders’ Cup Classic

5-2 American Pharoah, 3 Beholder, 8 Honor Code, Tonalist, 12 Keen Ice, Smooth Roller, 14 Gleneagles, Frosted,

**Breeders’ Cup Mile

4 Make Believe, Esoterique, 5 Time Test, 6 Muhaarar, Territories, 7 Impassable, 12 Karakontie, 16 Grand Arch, Lea, Mondialiste, The Pizza Man, Toormore, 20 Obviously

**Breeders’ Cup Turf

4-5 Golden Horn, 5-2 Flintshire, 7 Postponed, 10 Big Blue Kitten, 12 The Pizza Man, 20 Slumber, 25 Red Rifle, Twilight Eclipse,

** Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Turf

Evs Legatissimo, 5 Jazzi Top, 7 Stephanies Kitten, 8 Secret Gesture, 10 Tepin, 16 Hard Not To Like, Photo Call, Sentiero Italia, 25 Watsdachances

**Breeders’ Cup Sprint

5-2 Private Zone, 4 Runhappy, 7 The Big Beast, 9 Masochistic, 10 Salutos Amigos, Wild Dude, 12 Work All Week,

**Breeders’ Cup Juvenile

7-2 Nyquist, 5 Brodys Cause, Greenpointcrusader, 8 Swipe, 12 Exaggerator, 16 Ralis, Saratoga Mischief

**Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies

13-8 Songbird, 9-2 Rachel’s Valentina, 8 Gomo, Nickname, Tap To It, Nemoralia, 12 Pretty N Cool, 25 Dothraki Queen

**Emirates Melbourne Cup

8 Fame Game, 10 Preferment, 12 Max Dynamite, 14 Mongolian Khan, 16 Amralah, Hokko Brave, Our Ivanhowe, Snow Sky, Who Shot Thebarman, 20 Bondi Beach, Hartnell, Kingfisher, Sky Hunter, 25 Bar

**2016 Qipco 2,000 Guineas

Evs Air Force Blue, 12 Massaat, 16 Emotionless, Cymric, Shalaa, Smash Williams, Ultra, 20 Buratino, Deauville, 25 Galileo Gold, Herald The Dawn, Recorder, Zonderland,

**2016 Qipco 1,000 Guineas

5-2 Minding, 6 Ballydoyle, 8 Lumiere, 16 First Victory, 20 Alice Springs, Besharah, Best In The World, Illuminate, Nathra, 25 La Rioja, Light Music,

**2016 Investec Oaks

4 Minding, 10 Ballydoyle, 14 Coolmore, 16 Thetis, 20 Beautiful Morning, Best In The World, Turret Rocks, 25 Alamode, Alice Springs, Andastra, Glamorous Approach, Materialistic, Qemah, Tanaza,

**2016 Investec Derby

14 Deauville, Foundation, 16 Ultra, 20 Emotionless, Galileo Gold, Landofhopeandglory, Massaat, Shogun, 25 Cook Islands, Johannes Vermeer, Port Douglas, Recorder, San Francisco, Sanus Per Aquam, Shogun,

**2016 Ascot Gold Cup

4 Order Of St George, 6 Max Dynamite, 8 Trip To Paris, 10 Forgotten Rules, Kingfisher, 16 Mizzou

**2016 Commonwealth Cup

3 Shalaa, 12 La Rioja, 14 Lumiere, Washington DC, 16 Besharah, Buratino, Gutaifan, Illuminate, Quiet Reflection, 20 Ajaya, Blue Bayou,

ENDS

Further Information Contact

David Stevens 07720 400438