Back

Royal Ascot: Gold Cup Past Winners List

The Ascot Gold Cup is one of the highlights of the racing calendar and takes place on the Thursday of Royal Ascot (also known as “Ladies Day”).

Perhaps the world’s most prestigious long-distance race for thoroughbreds, it dates back to 1807 when a horse named “Master Jackey” won 100 guineas in the presence of King George III.

209 Gold Cups have been held since then, and as the Ascot Gold Cup winners list has grown, so has the prize money. This year’s purse is a whopping £500,000 (with £283,550 reserved for the winner).

The race is 2 miles, 3 furlongs, and 210 yards (also known as 4,014 metres). The recently refurbished turf track is largely-flat and right-handed.

The twenty runners must be at least four years old. Allowances of 3 pounds apply to mares and fillies, and 1 pound to southern hemisphere four-year-olds.

The Ascot Gold Cup is a famously reliable sporting event. It has been cancelled only twice in its history: once in 1964 owing to a waterlogged track, and once in 1940 because of a World War.

Check out the latest Royal Ascot 2019 betting odds at Coral!

Records 

Ireland’s Aidan O’Brien holds the record for most successful Ascot Gold Cup trainer with seven victories. One O’Brien horse, Yeats, won four Gold Cups in a row from 2006-2009. Since then his horses Fame and Glory, Leading Light, and Order of St George have also taken the top spot once each.

The most successful jockey in Ascot Gold Cup history is Lester Piggott, who was known to his fellow jockeys as “The Long Fellow.” This was because he was tall and thin – honest. He won eleven Gold Cups over his career including three victories riding Sagaro (1975, 1976, 1977) and two on Ardross (1981, 1982).

The most successful owner is undoubtedly John Magnier (although the horses he controls list his wife, Sue Magnier as owner). A multi-billionaire, Magnier is known for selling his nearly 30% stake in Manchester United to the Glazier family in 2005. At about the same time he also hired Aiden O’Brien to train his horses and shares the same seven victories as the record-winning trainer.

In 2013 a new record was set when Estimate won the Gold Cup as a four-year-old. Owned by Her Majesty The Queen, it was the first time a horse owned by a reigning monarch had come in first. By tradition, The Queen presents the  Ascot Gold Cup to the winner. On this occasion, Prince Andrew was drafted in to present his Mum with the top prize.

Check out our Royal Ascot 2019 Beginners Guide for more information!

Winners List 

Want to impress your mates at the next pub quiz? Memorize this complete Ascot Gold Cup Winners List and you’re well on your way. Here’s every winner, jockey, trainer, and owner since 1807 Please note, no one bothered to write down anything but the horse’s name until the 1820s.

Ascot Gold Cup Winners List:

Year Winner Age Jockey Trainer Owner Winning Time
2019 Stradivarius 5 Frankie Dettori John Gosden Bjorn Nielsen 4:30.88
2018 Stradivarius 4 Frankie Dettori John Gosden Bjorn Nielsen 4:21.08
2017 Big Orange 6 James Doyle Michael Bell Bill Gredley 4:22.40
2016 Order of St George 4 Ryan Moore Aidan O’Brien Smith / Magnier / Tabor 4:26.21
2015 Trip To Paris 4 Graham Lee Ed Dunlop La Grange Partnership 4:22.61
2014 Leading Light 4 Joseph O’Brien Aidan O’Brien Smith / Magnier / Tabor 4:21.09
2013 Estimate 4 Ryan Moore Sir Michael Stoute Queen Elizabeth II 4:20.51
2012 Colour Vision 4 Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 4:42.05
2011 Fame and Glory 5 Jamie Spencer Aidan O’Brien Smith / Magnier et al 4:37.51
2010 Rite of Passage 6 Pat Smullen Dermot Weld Dr Ronan Lambe 4:16.92
2009 Yeats 8 Johnny Murtagh Aidan O’Brien Magnier / Nagle 4:20.73
2008 Yeats 7 Johnny Murtagh Aidan O’Brien Magnier / Nagle 4:21.14
2007 Yeats 6 Michael Kinane Aidan O’Brien Magnier / Nagle 4:20.78
2006 Yeats 5 Kieren Fallon Aidan O’Brien Magnier / Nagle 4:20.45
2005 Westerner 6 Olivier Peslier Elie Lellouche Ecurie Wildenstein 4:19.49
2004 Papineau 4 Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 4:20.90
2003 Mr Dinos 4 Kieren Fallon Paul Cole Constantine Shiacolas 4:20.15
2002 Royal Rebel 6 Johnny Murtagh Mark Johnston Peter Savill 4:25.64
2001 Royal Rebel 5 Johnny Murtagh Mark Johnston Peter Savill 4:18.92
2000 Kayf Tara 6 Michael Kinane Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 4:24.53
1999 Enzeli 4 Johnny Murtagh John Oxx HH Aga Khan IV 4:18.85
1998 Kayf Tara 4 Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 4:32.36
1997 Celeric 5 Pat Eddery David Morley Christopher Spence 4:26.19
1996 Classic Cliche 4 Michael Kinane Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 4:23.20
1995 Double Trigger 4 Jason Weaver Mark Johnston Ron Huggins 4:20.25
1994 Arcadian Heights 6 Michael Hills Geoff Wragg John Pearce 4:27.67
1993 Drum Taps 7 Frankie Dettori Lord Huntingdon Yoshio Asakawa 4:32.57
1992 Drum Taps 6 Frankie Dettori Lord Huntingdon Yoshio Asakawa 4:18.29
1991 Indian Queen 6 Walter Swinburn Lord Huntingdon Sir Gordon Brunton 4:23.90
1990 Ashal 4 Richard Hills Harry Thomson Jones Hamdan Al Maktoum 4:28.58
1989 Sadeem 6 Willie Carson Guy Harwood Sheikh Mohammed 4:22.68
1988 Sadeem 5 Greville Starkey Guy Harwood Sheikh Mohammed 4:15.67
1987 Paean 4 Steve Cauthen Henry Cecil Lord Howard de Walden 4:33.26
1986 Longboat 5 Willie Carson Dick Hern Dick Hollingsworth 4:22.11
1985 Gildoran 5 Brent Thomson Barry Hills Robert Sangster 4:25.19
1984 Gildoran 4 Steve Cauthen Barry Hills Robert Sangster 4:18.81
1983 Little Wolf 5 Willie Carson Dick Hern Lord Porchester 4:24.36
1982 Ardross 6 Lester Piggott Henry Cecil Charles St George 4:35.24
1981 Ardross 5 Lester Piggott Henry Cecil Charles St George 4:51.23
1980 Le Moss 5 Joe Mercer Henry Cecil Carlo d’Alessio 4:28.40
1979 Le Moss 4 Lester Piggott Henry Cecil Carlo d’Alessio 4:25.22
1978 Shangamuzo 5 Greville Starkey Michael Stoute Mrs E. Charles 4:27.30
1977 Sagaro 6 Lester Piggott François Boutin Gerry Oldham 4:28.25
1976 Sagaro 5 Lester Piggott François Boutin Gerry Oldham 4:26.15
1975 Sagaro 4 Lester Piggott François Boutin Gerry Oldham 4:48.60
1974 Ragstone 4 Ron Hutchinson John Dunlop 16th Duke of Norfolk 4:35.01
1973 Lassalle 4 Jimmy Lindley Richard Carver, Jr. Zenya Yoshida 4:33.46
1972 Erimo Hawk 4 Pat Eddery Geoffrey Barling Y. Yamamoto 4:28.69
1971 Random Shot 4 Geoff Lewis Arthur Budgett Mrs G. Benskin 4:41.39
1970 Precipice Wood 4 Jimmy Lindley Rosemary Lomax Bobby McAlpine 4:27.35
1969 Levmoss 4 Bill Williamson Seamus McGrath Seamus McGrath 4:25.60
1968 Pardallo 5 Bill Pyers Mick Bartholomew Suzy Volterra 4:35.84
1967 Parbury 4 Joe Mercer Derek Candy Herbert Holt 4:36.05
1966 Fighting Charlie 5 Greville Starkey Freddie Maxwell Lady Mairi Bury 4:34.56
1965 Fighting Charlie 4 Lester Piggott Freddie Maxwell Lady Mairi Bury 4:34.47
No race 1964, course waterlogged
1963 Twilight Alley 4 Lester Piggott Noel Murless Lady Sassoon 4:52.95
1962 Balto 4 Freddie Palmer Max Bonaventure André Rueff 4:48.04
1961 Pandofell 4 Lester Piggott Freddie Maxwell H. Warwick Daw 4:30.32
1960 Sheshoon 4 George Moore Alec Head Prince Aly Khan 4:28.42
1959 Wallaby 4 Freddie Palmer Percy Carter Geoffroy de Waldner 4:34.02
1958 Gladness 5 Lester Piggott Vincent O’Brien John McShain 4:30.18
1957 Zarathustra 6 Lester Piggott Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Terence Gray 4:23.93
1956 Macip 4 Serge Boullenger Charlie Elliott Marcel Boussac 4:48.80
1955 Botticelli 4 Enrico Camici Enrico della Rocchetta Mario della Rocchetta 4:29.02
1954 Elpenor 4 Jacques Doyasbère Charlie Elliott Marcel Boussac 4:32.80
1953 Souepi 5 Charlie Elliott George Digby George Digby 4:35.20
1952 Aquino 4 Gordon Richards Sam Armstrong Maharanee of Baroda 4:29.60
1951 Pan 4 Roger Poincelet Etienne Pollet Eugène Constant 4:22.40
1950 Supertello 4 Doug Smith John Waugh Wilfred Harvey 4:25.00
1949 Alycidon 4 Doug Smith Walter Earl 18th Earl of Derby
1948 Arbar 4 Charlie Elliott Charles Semblat Marcel Boussac
1947 Souverain 4 Marcel Lollierou Henri Delavaud F. R. Schmitt
1946 Caracalla 4 Charlie Elliott Charles Semblat Marcel Boussac
1945 Ocean Swell 4 Eph Smith Jack Jarvis 6th Earl of Rosebery
1944 Umiddad 4 Gordon Richards Frank Butters Aga Khan III
1943 Ujiji 4 Gordon Richards Joseph Lawson Alfred Allnatt
1942 Owen Tudor 4 Gordon Richards Fred Darling Catherine Macdonald-Buchanan
1941 Finis 6 Harry Wragg Ossie Bell Sir Hugo Cunliffe-Owen
No race 1940
1939 Flyon 4 Eph Smith Jack Jarvis 1st Baron Milford
1938 Flares 5 Bobby Jones Cecil Boyd-Rochfort William Woodward, Sr.
1937 Precipitation 4 Patrick Beasley Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Lady Zia Wernher
1936 Quashed 4 Richard Perryman Colledge Leader Lord Stanley
1935 Tiberius 4 Tommy Weston Joseph Lawson Sir Abe Bailey
1934 Felicitation 4 Gordon Richards Frank Butters Aga Khan III
1933 Foxhunter 4 Harry Wragg Jack Jarvis Edward Esmond
1932 Trimdon 6 Joe Childs Joseph Lawson Charles Lambton
1931 Trimdon 5 Joe Childs Joseph Lawson Charles Lambton
1930 Bosworth 4 Tommy Weston Frank Butters 17th Earl of Derby
1929 Invershin 7 Richard Perryman George Digby John Reid Walker
1928 Invershin 6 Brownie Carslake George Digby John Reid Walker
1927 Foxlaw 5 Brownie Carslake Reg Day Sir Abe Bailey
1926 Solario 4 Joe Childs Reg Day Sir John Rutherford
1925 Santorb 4 Steve Donoghue James Rhodes A Barclay-Walker
1924 Massine 4 Fred Sharpe Elijah Cunnington Henri Ternynck
1923 Happy Man 7 Victor Smyth Thomas Hogg F Hardy
1922 Golden Myth 4 Charlie Elliott Jack Jarvis Sir George Bullough
1921 Periosteum 4 Frank Bullock Basil Jarvis Ben Irish
1920 Tangiers 4 George Hulme Richard Dawson Sir William Nelson
1919 By Jingo! 5 George Hulme James Rhodes W T de Pledge
1918 Gainsborough 3 Joe Childs Alec Taylor, Jr. Lady James Douglas
1917 Gay Crusader 3 Steve Donoghue Alec Taylor, Jr. Alfred W. Cox
1915 Apothecary 3 E Lancaster Fred Pratt
1914 Aleppo 5 Freddie Fox Alec Taylor, Jr. Alfred W. Cox
1913 Prince Palatine 5 W Saxby Henry Beardsley Thomas Pilkington
1912 Prince Palatine 4 Frank O’Neill Henry Beardsley Thomas Pilkington
1911 Willonyx 4 William Higgs Sam Darling Charles Howard
1910 Bayardo 4 Danny Maher Alec Taylor, Jr. Alfred W. Cox
1909 Bomba 3 Freddie Fox Fred Pratt Jimmy de Rothschild
1908 The White Knight 5 William Halsey Harry Sadler Tom Kirkwood
1907 The White Knight 4 William Halsey Harry Sadler Tom Kirkwood
1906 Bachelor’s Button 7 Danny Maher Charles Peck Solomon Joel
1905 Zinfandel 5 Morny Cannon Charles Beatty 8th Baron Howard de Walden
1904 Throwaway 5 Willie Lane Herbert Braime Fred Alexander
1903 Maximum 4 A McIntyre Richard Count Jacques de Bremond
1902 William the Third 4 Morny Cannon John Porter 6th Duke of Portland
1901 Santoi 4 Fred Rickaby Wallace Davis George Edwards
1900 Merman 8 Tod Sloan Jack Robinson Mr. Jersey
1899 Cyllene 4 Sam Loates William Jarvis Sir Charles Rose
1898 Elf 5 E Watkins Richard Count Jacques de Bremond
1897 Persimmon 4 John Watts Richard Marsh Prince of Wales
1896 Love Wisely 3 Sam Loates Alec Taylor, Jr. William Bass
1895 Isinglass 5 Tommy Loates James Jewitt Harry McCalmont
1894 La Fleche 5 John Watts Richard Marsh Maurice de Hirsch
1893 Marcion 3 S Chandley W Matthews R C Vyner
1892 Buccaneer 4 George Barrett S Pickering Lord Rosslyn
1891 Morion 4 John Watts Richard Marsh Lord Hartington
1890 Gold 4 Frederic Webb Tom Jennings Prince Soltykoff
1889 Trayles 4 Jack Robinson James Jewitt W de la Rue
1888 Timothy 4 Jack Robinson James Jewitt Harry McCalmont
1887 Bird of Freedom 5 W Warne J Ryan D Baird
1886 Althorp 4 Tom Cannon John Porter Maurice de Hirsch
1885 St. Gatien 4 Charles Wood James Waugh Jack Hammond
1884 St. Simon 3 Charles Wood Mathew Dawson 6th Duke of Portland
1883 Tristan 5 George Fordham Tom Jennings C. J. Lefevre
1882 Foxhall 4 Tom Cannon William Day James R. Keene
1881 Robert the Devil 4 Tom Cannon Charles Blanton Charles Brewer
1880 Isonomy 5 Tom Cannon, Sr. John Porter Frederick Gretton
1879 Isonomy 4 Tom Cannon John Porter Frederick Gretton
1878 Verneuil 4 J Goater Tom Jennings Frédéric de Lagrange
1877 Petrarch 4 Tom Cannon Joseph Cannon 4th Earl of Lonsdale
1876 Apology 5 John Osborne, Jr. John Osborne Mr Seabrook
1875 Doncaster 5 George Fordham Robert Peck James Merry
1874 Boiard 4 Carver Henri Delamarre
1873 Cremorne 4 Charles Maidment William Gilbert Henry Savile
1872 Henry 4 George Fordham Tom Jennings C. J. Lefevre
1871 Mortemer 6 George Fordham Tom Jennings C. J. Lefevre
1870 Sabinus 3 R Rowell J G Hessey
1869 Brigantine 3 F Butler William Day Sir Frederick Johnstone
1868 Blue Gown 3 Tom Cannon John Porter Sir Joseph Hawley
1867 Lecturer 4 George Fordham John Day 4th Marquess of Hastings
1866 Gladiateur 4 H Grimshaw Tom Jennings Frédéric de Lagrange
1865 Ely 4 Harry Custance Tom Olliver W S Cartwright
1864 Scottish Chief 3 H Covey Mathew Dawson James Merry
1863 Buckstone 4 A Edwards Mathew Dawson James Merry
1862 Asteroid 4 John Wells G Manning Sir Joseph Hawley
1861 Thormanby 4 Harry Custance Mathew Dawson James Merry
1860 Rupee 3 H Grimshaw Jos Dawson 7th Earl of Stamford
1859 Fisherman 6 W Cresswell T Parr F Higgins
1858 Fisherman 5 John Wells T Parr J B Starkey
1857 Skirmisher 3 J Charlton George Abdale 2nd Earl of Zetland
1856 Winkfield 5 J Bartholomew S Death S Walker
1855 Fandango 3 T Ashmall George Abdale 2nd Earl of Zetland
1854 West Australian 4 Alfred Day John Scott 1st Baron Londesborough
1853 Teddington 5 Job Marson Alec Taylor, Sr. John Massey Stanley
1852 Joe Miller 3 G Mann William Day Mr Farrance
1851 Woolwich 5 Job Marson John Scott A Campbell
1850 The Flying Dutchman 4 Charles Marlow John Fobert 13th Earl of Eglinton
1849 Van Tromp 5 Charles Marlow John Fobert 13th Earl of Eglinton
1848 The Hero 5 Alfred Day John Barham Day John Barham Day
1847 The Hero 4 Alfred Day John Barham Day John Barham Day
1846 Alarm 4 Nat Flatman Montgomery Dilly Charles Greville
1845 The Emperor 4 G Whitehouse W Edwards 4th Earl of Albemarle
1844 The Emperor 3 G Whitehouse W Edwards 4th Earl of Albemarle
1843 Ralph 5 Jem Robinson W Edwards 4th Earl of Albemarle
1842 Beeswing 9 D Cartwright William Orde
1841 Lanercost 6 W Noble William I’Anson W Ramsay
1840 St Francis 5 Sam Chifney, Jr. Robert Pettit Robert Pettit
1839 Caravan 5 Jem Robinson Isaac Day Isaac Day
1838 Grey Momus 3 William Day John Barham Day Lord George Bentinck
1837 Touchstone 6 William Scott John Scott 1st Marquess of Westminster
1836 Touchstone 5 John Barham Day John Scott 1st Marquess of Westminster
1835 Glencoe 4 Jem Robinson James Edwards 5th Earl of Jersey
1834 Glaucus 4 William Scott John Scott 6th Earl of Chesterfield
1833 Galata 4 Bill Arnull Charles Marson 2nd Marquess of Exeter
1832 Camarine 4 Jem Robinson H Scott Sir Mark Wood, 2nd Baronet
1831 Cetus 4 Jem Robinson H Scott Sir Mark Wood, 2nd Baronet
1830 Lucetta 4 Jem Robinson H Scott Sir Mark Wood, 2nd Baronet
1829 Zinganee 4 Sam Chifney, Jr. William Chifney 6th Earl of Chesterfield
1828 Bobadilla 3 Thomas Lye Robert Pettit A Molony
1827 Memnon 5 Sam Chifney, Jr. William Chifney Earl of Darlington
1826 Chateau Margaux 4 George Dockeray R Stephenson C Wyndham
1825 Bizarre 5 Bill Arnull R D Boyce Lord G H Cavendish
1824 Bizarre 4 Bill Arnull R D Boyce Lord G H Cavendish
1823 Marcellus 4 Will Wheatley William Chifney Earl of Darlington
1822 Sir Huldibrand 4 J Ramsbottom
1821 Banker 5 W Butler Duke of York
1820 Champignon 4 T A Fraser
1819 Anticipation 7
1818 Belville 7
1817 Sir Richard 4
1816 Anticipation 4
1815 Aladdin 5
1814 Pranks 5
1813 Lutzen 4
1812 Flash 3
1811 Jannette 4
1810 Loiterer 4
1809 Anderida 4
1808 Brighton 4
1807 Master Jackey 3